Each year, the Hamilton Southeastern Schools Foundation awards scholarships to outstanding seniors from Fishers and Hamilton Southeastern High Schools.  Through Foundation donors and community partners, HSSF recently awarded over $60,000 in scholarships to a total of 70 seniors during awards nights at both schools.

Thanks to a generous sponsorship from the Fishers Rotary Club, the Hamilton Southeastern Schools Foundation is proud to offer one online uniform application students for both high schools.  This platform allows students to apply to any or all of the HSSF administered scholarships and most community based scholarships for which they qualify. In total, 38 scholarships were coordinated by HSSF this year.

“There are so many talented students in both high schools and we are pleased to able to support these students with scholarships to help further their academic careers. We look forward to hearing exciting news about these students in the years to come” said Justin Hirnisey, Executive Director of the HSE Schools Foundation.

Scholarship applicants are evaluated based on a range of criteria including academic ability, leadership, community involvement, and written essays.  We are proud to announce this year’s scholarship winners:

Name Scholarship School
Alyssa Lester Alexander Faenzi Memorial Scholarship FHS
Madeline Wellington Charles Leonard Scholarship FHS
Katherine Herrmann Charles Leonard Scholarship FHS
 Jon Vore Chelsea M. Wheeler Memorial Scholarship FHS
Jenna Burow Citizen’s Police Academy Alumni Association FHS
 Ashlyn Cochran Dr. and Mrs. Malcolm Bray Memorial Scholarship FHS
Allison Ayers Fishers High School Alumni Association Scholarship FHS
Gwyneth Milliken Fishers High School Alumni Association Scholarship FHS
Stephanie Wright Fishers National Honors Society Scholarship FHS
Tiffany Le Fishers National Honors Society Scholarship FHS
 Brooke Lambert Fishers Dental Alliance Scholarship FHS
 Madison Butler Fishers Rotary Club Scholarship FHS
 Max Keithly Fishers Rotary Club Scholarship FHS
 Grace May Fishers Rotary Club Scholarship FHS
 Payton Harder Fishers SERTOMA Club Scholarship FHS
 Deborah Shera Hamilton County Extension Homemakers Scholarship FHS
 Ashley Buening Hannah Wilson Memorial Scholarship FHS
Kenzie Koch Hoosier Road Elementary Kristal Sergi Memorial Scholarship FHS
 Makayla Palmer HSEA Teacher Scholarship FHS
Mason McCartney Jason Sipher Memorial Scholarship FHS
Deborah Shera Jason Sipher Memorial Scholarship FHS
Caroline Lancaster Leslie Anne Hulse Memorial Scholarship FHS
 Matthew Shores Peterson Family Scholarship FHS
Jackson Wilson Richard H. Crosser Memorial Scholarship FHS
Mackenzie Hilbert Saxony/Republic Scholarship FHS
 Mia Carter Tiger Tough Scholarship FHS
 Annmarie Baron Tiger Tough Scholarship FHS
 Deborah Shera TigerOne Scholarship FHS
 Elsa Rhodes TigerOne Scholarship FHS
 Jon  Vore TigerOne Scholarship FHS
 Mason McCartney TigerOne Scholarship FHS
Tiffany Le Walter F. Kelly Scholarship FHS
 Nicholas Bostock Academy of Finance HSE
 Anna MacLafferty Academy of Finance HSE
 Caroline Shumaker Brooks School Elementary Luke Butler Senior Scholarship HSE
 Madison Dalton Carrie Colglazier Memorial Scholarship HSE
 Caroline Shumaker Chastity Bradford Memorial Scholarship HSE
Tayah Irvin Darrel J .Forsman Memorial Scholarship HSE
 Kyler Kennett Durbin Elementary School (Nettie Ann Schembra) HSE
 Randy Nordhoff Durbin Elementary School (Nettie Ann Schembra) HSE
 Daniel Pickard-Carlisle Durbin Elementary School (Nettie Ann Schembra) HSE
 Carly Bohanon Durbin Elementary School (Nettie Ann Schembra) HSE
 Gabrielle Rump Dr. and Mrs. Malcolm Bray Memorial Scholarship HSE
 Addison Harper Fishers High School Alumni Association Scholarship HSE
 Ayla Kennedy Fishers High School Alumni Association Scholarship HSE
 Allison Ellis Fishers Dental Alliance Scholarship HSE
 Madison Dalton Fishers Rotary Club Scholarship HSE
 Keegan Lawhead Fishers Rotary Club Scholarship HSE
 Caroline Shumaker Fishers Rotary Club Scholarship HSE
 Olivia Vicory Fishers SERTOMA Club Scholarship HSE
 Luke Dawdy Geist Elementary School Memorial Scholarship HSE
 Grace Willmann Geist Elementary School Memorial Scholarship HSE
 Lauren Giles Hamilton County Extension Homemakers Scholarship HSE
 Riley Leech Hannah Wilson Memorial Scholarship HSE
 DaVon Adair HSE Academy Scholarship HSE
 Brandon Miller HSE Best Buddies Scholarship HSE
 Hannah Bohm HSE Best Buddies Scholarship HSE
 Allison Ellis HSE Key Club Shelley Link Memorial Scholarship HSE
 Hannah Pugh HSE Swim Club Nathan King Scholarship HSE
 Blake Ratliff HSE Swim Club Nathan King Scholarship HSE
 Lauren Giles HSEA Teacher Scholarship HSE
 Addison Harper Leslie Anne Hulse Memorial Scholarship HSE
 Michael Ruddell Peterson Family Scholarship HSE
 Laurel Black Royals Varsity Club Scholarship HSE
 Sean Williams Royals Varsity Club Scholarship HSE
 Allison Poyer Saxony/Republic Scholarship HSE
 Cheney Armstrong Saxony/Republic Scholarship HSE
 Olivia Vicory Thorpe Creek Elementary Scholarship HSE
 Sean Dankoski Thorpe Creek Elementary Scholarship HSE
 Olivia Vicory Thomas E. Reece Scholarship HSE

The Foundation’s scholarship program would not possible without the support of the generous community donors.  For additional information about the Hamilton Southeastern Schools Foundation please visit www.hsefoundation.org.